US 1950 Census Progress

As of mid-day on Tuesday MyHeritage is slightly in the lead in the count of US states and territories 1950 census records indexed.

Both Ancestry and MyHeritage have tackled the same ones first. Ancestry is indexing more fields, notably occupation.

State Population Ancestry MyHeritage
Alabama 3061743
Alaska 128643 Coming Available
Arizona 749587
Arkansas 1909511
California 10586223
Colorado 1325089
Connecticut 2007280
Delaware 318085 Available Available
Florida 2771305
Georgia 3444578
Hawaii 499794
Idaho 588637
Illinois 8712176
Indiana 3934224
Iowa 2621073
Kansas 1905299
Kentucky 2944806
Louisiana 2683516
Maine 913774
Maryland 2343001
Massachusetts 4690514
Michigan 6371766
Minnesota 2982483
Mississippi 2178914
Missouri 3954653
Montana 591024
Nebraska 1325510
Nevada 160083
New Hampshire 533242 Coming Available
New Jersey 4835329
New Mexico 681187
New York 14830192
North Carolina 4061929
North Dakota 619636
Ohio 7946627
Oklahoma 2233351
Oregon 1521341
Pennsylvania 10498012
Rhode Island 791896
South Carolina 2117027
South Dakota 652740
Tennessee 3291718
Texas 7711194
Utah 688862
Vermont 377747 Available Available
Virginia 3318680
Washington 2378963
West Virginia 2005552
Wisconsin 3434575
Wyoming 290529 Available Available
District of Columbia 802178
American Samoa Available Available
Guam
Northern Mariana Islands
Puerto Rico
US Virgin Islands Coming Available

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.